Friday, March 27, 2015

Roddick, McEnroe, Courier, Philippoussis Playing in Little Rock, April 17th- 7pm


The Champions Cup featuring Andy Roddick, John McEnroe, Jim Courier, and Mark Philippoussis comes to Little Rock on April 17th at 7pm. The Jack Stephens Center on the University of Arkansas at Little Rock campus will host the event.......


Monday, February 9, 2015

World Class Tennis Comes to Memphis- February 7th-15th

The Memphis Open is adding even more local flavor for 2015 – and beyond. Memphis-based ServiceMaster has agreed to become the presenting sponsor of the tournament, signing a three-year deal, and locally located St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital has been named the event’s official charity.


The newly named Memphis Open presented by ServiceMaster will be held Feb. 7-15 at the Racquet Club of Memphis.  ServiceMaster Company, LLC, is a leading provider of residential and commercial services, operating through an extensive service network of more than 7,000 company-owned, franchised and licensed locations. The company’s portfolio includes Terminix, American Home Shield, ServiceMaster Restore, ServiceMaster Clean, Merry Maids, Furniture Medic and AmeriSpec.

The Racquet Club of Memphis is the site of this event and is the only private club in the world to host a professional ATP men's indoor tennis event.

For additional information and to purchase tickets please visit the tournament website at http://www.memphisopen.com.

.

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Former Southern Junior Champ, Hunter Reese Wins NCAA Doubles Championship- Full Replay of Singles and Doubles

Former Southern Junior Champ, Hunter Reese Wins NCAA Doubles Championship- Full Replay of Singles and Doubles....

Click Here-

http://www.ncaa.com/video/tennis-men

Sunday, January 11, 2015

2014 Arkansas Tennis Association Award Winners

John Bailey, Hall of Fame Winner
Hall of Fame

John Bailey, Little Rock


The Herschel Friday Outstanding Junior Award

Boy: Matt Talbert, Hot Springs

Girl: Emily Metcalf, Jonesboro



The Jay Freeman Most Improved Junior Player Award

Boy: Robert Terry, Bella Vista

Girl: Cydney Rogers, Jonesboro



The Dr. Ted Bailey Sportsmanship Junior Award

Boy: Keagan Chronister, Bentonville

Girl: Shelby Worsham, Little Rock



Arkansas Tennis Professional of the Year

Chris Cash, Fayetteville



Patrick M. Riley Umpire of the Year

Jennifer Parks, Fort Smith



Arkansas Tennis Family of the Year

The Files Family, Fort Smith



Member Organization of the Year

Bryant Parks and Recreation, Bryant



Barbara Brewer Community Service Award

Paul Seegraves, Piggott



Adult Tournament of the Year

Tre’ Day.com “Labor of Love” Charity Classic, Little Rock



Junior Tournament of the Year

Southern 16s in the Rock, Little Rock



Special Tennis Event of the Year

Keep the Ball In Motion – Rally and Give Back, Fayetteville

Friday, November 21, 2014

Branch Terrell and Emily Metcalf Voted Arkansas Junior Tennis Players of the Year

The final votes have been cast by the readers of Central Arkansas Tennis Talk, and the winners of the 2014 Arkansas Junior Tennis Player of the Year Award are Branch Terrell of Little Rock and Emily Metcalf of Jonesboro.


Branch Terrell (pictured above) was the only Arkansas tennis player to sign for the Arkansas Razorbacks Tennis Team where he is currently attending this fall. Terrell was also the winner of the top junior event in Arkansas, the Arkansas Junior State Qualifying Tennis Tournament. In this tournament, Terrell dominated his Arkansas opponents and gave up zero games in at least one set of each match, culminating with a 6-0, 6-1 win in the finals over Nick Bell..

Emily Metcalf (pictured below) is currently the 2014 Herschel Friday Outstanding Junior Award winner and the Overall Arkansas State High School tennis champion. Metcalf has signed her national letter of intent to play college tennis for Michigan State University next fall.

Article Submitted by: Chuck Cavin, Pinnacle Tennis Academy

Friday, October 31, 2014

Anil Chakka and Emily Metcalf win the Overall Arkansas State High School Tennis Championships

Anil Chakka (pictured right) of LR Central defeated Matt Talbert of Lakeside- Hot Springs 4-6 6-2, 6-3 for the Boy's Singles Title in the Overall Arkansas State High School Tennis Championships. Emily Metcalf (pictured below) of Valley View defeated Tatum Rice of  Lakeside- Hot Springs 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 to win the Girl's Singles division title.

In reaching the Boy's final, Chakka defeated Luke Anderson of Mulberry 6-7, 6-1, 6-4 in the semifinal. Talbert reached the final by defeating Hunter Harrison of Pulaski Academy 6-4, 6-4 in the other semifinal.

Enroute to the Girl's final, Metcalf defeated Shelby Worsham of Episcopal Collegiate 6-2, 6-1 in the semifinal. Rice reached the finals by defeating Emma Baker of Bentonville 6-0, 6-1 in the other semifinal.

In the Overall High School Doubles divisions, Spencer Kauffman/Jack Henry Hill of Lakeside- Hot Springs defeated Davis McKee/Sam Edwards of Jonesboro 6-2, 6-1 for the Boy's title. Mallory Tabler/Kendra Dinsmore of Bentonville defeated Thea Rice/Hannah Porter of Lakeside- Hot Springs 6-3, 6-2 for the Girl's title.

The winners of the singles/doubles titles in each conference are as follows:

7A Boy's Singles- Anil Chakka- LR Central        
7A Girl's Singles- Emma Baker- Bentonville

7A Boy's Doubles- Hargrove/Neal- Bentonville
7A Girl's Doubles- Tabler/Dinsmore- Bentonville

6A Boy's Singles- Connor Mackey-Jonesboro   
6A Girl's Singles- Luna Lazovich-Lake Hamilton

6A Boy's Doubles- Edwards/McKee-Jonesboro  
6A Girl's Doubles-Brown/Gray LR Hall

5A Boy's Singles- Hunter Harrison-Pul. Academy    5A Girl's Singles- Emily Metcalf-Vlly View
5A Boy's Doubles- Kauffman/Hill-Lakeside             5A Girl's Doubles- Rice/Porter-Lakeside
 
4A Boy's Singles- Jess Simpson-AR Baptist           4A Girl's Singles-Katherine Gilbrech-Hbr Sprgs
4A Boy's Doubles-Hudson/Hudson-Pottsville         4A Girl's Dbls-Gramling/Lovrien-Brookland

3A Boy's Singles- Jack Nolan-Episcopal                  3A Girl's Singles- Shelby Worsham-Episcopal
3A Boy's Doubles- Yoo/Nichols-Episcopal              3A Girl's Doubles- Jackson/Pugh-Episcopal

2A Boy's Singles- Luke Anderson-Mulberry             2A Girl's Singles- Emma Warnock-Union Chrstn
2A Boy's Dbls- Gavin Stone/Levi Reed-Riverside    2A Girl's Dbls- Brumley/Stackhouse-Parkers Chpl

Article Submitted by: Chuck Cavin, Pinnacle Tennis Academy

Friday, September 12, 2014

Free Introductory Tennis Lesson in Conway & Cabot- Adults and Juniors

Free introductory tennis lessons for beginner, intermediate, and advanced levels for adults and children in Conway and Cabot.

Professional instruction with Division I training and resume including coaching National and Southern Top-10 players.


For more info-
Email: pinnacletennisacademy@gmail.com
                         Phone: 501-570-6755

Sponsored by the Central Arkansas Tennis Association.

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Hunter Harrison and Alye Darter Capture the 2014 Arkansas Junior State Closed Tennis Titles

Hunter Harrison of Little Rock won the Boy's 18 title over Anil Chakka of Little Rock  6-0; 2-6; 1-0 and Alye Darter of Rogers (pictured right) defeated Catherine Nettle of Bentonville 6-0; 6-4 for the Girl's 18 title in the Arkansas State Closed Tennis Championships at the Burns Park Tennis Center in North Little Rock, Arkansas.

Other divisional winners include .....

Boy's 16s- Wesley Barnett d. Parker Stearns 6-0; 6-0
Girl's 16s- Margaret Lucas d. Maddie McKee 6-3; 3-6; 1-0

Boy's 14s- Foster Rogers d. Conner Johnson 6-2; 6-4
Girl's 14s- Clara Parker d. Riley Melton 6-2; 6-3

Boy's 12s- Thomas Mars d. Andrew Cobb 6-3; 7-6
Girl's 12s- Ashlee Shinabery d. Caroline Long 6-2; 6-0


,

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Patrick Kypson and Makenna Jones Capture the Southern Junior Closed Tennis Championships in Little Rock, Arkansas

Patrick Kypson of North Carolina (pictured right) and Makenna Jones of South Carolina (pictured below) won the Southern Junior Closed Boy's and Girl's 16s Tennis Championships at Rebsamen Tennis Center in Little Rock, Arkansas.

Top seeded Patrick Kypson defeated #2 Trent Bryde of Georgia 7-6; 6-1 in the Boy's 18s final. In the Girl's 16s final, Top seeded Makenna Jones of South Carolina defeated #3 Nami Otsuka  of Georgia 6-2; 3-6; 6-2. The players in this tournament who are entering their junior year in high school this fall are highly sought after college tennis recruits receiving attention from top college programs across the nation.

Some Arkansas juniors that performed well in the tournament included Tatum Rice of Hot Springs who reached the Quarterfinals, Katie LaFrance of Little Rock who reached the Round of 16, and Max Mendelsohn of Little Rock who also reached the Round of 16.

Other Arkansas players participating in the event included Luke Anderson, Emma Baker, Brooke Buckner, Anil Chakka, Maria Geoly, Caroline Gibbens, Ashley Gray, Hunter Harrison, Maya Hatley, Lily Jackson, Spencer Kauffman, Connor MacKey, Abigail Minton, Catherine Nettle, Stuart Riser, Becky Sherman, Jef Simpson, Katie Swanson, and Kami Ward.

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Nick Bell and Emily Metcalf Lead Arkansas Junior Tennis Rankings

Nick Bell of Hot Springs (left) and Emily Metcalf of Jonesboro (below right) lead the Arkansas Juniors with the #1 ranking in the Boys 18s and Girls 18s divisions, respectively. Other top-ranked juniors are as follows:
Boys 16s-Anil Chakka....
Girls 16s-Caroline Gibbens....

Boys 14s-Anil Chakka...
Girls 14s-Maddie McKee....

Boys 12s-Foster Rogers....
Girls 12s-Presley Southerland...

Boys 10s-Ethan Richardson....
Girls 10s-Cydney Rogers.....


Below are the lists of the Top 25 players in each division.......
Boys 18s
Rank Name               City
1 Bell, Nicholas S.     Hot Springs
2 Terrell, Branch Benton
3 Talbert, Matt Hot Springs
4 Stewart, Cory        Springdale
5 Abbott, Skylar Fort Smith
6 Chronister,Keagan Bentonville
7 Burdine, Aaron White Hall
8 Brandon, Trent Little Rock
9 Birch, Reid Little Rock
10 Dunn, Ty             Van Buren
11 Zhao, Edward Little Rock
12 Miller, Andrew     Rogers
13 Pennington, Hayden  Springdale
14 Jacoby, Jake Little Rock
15 McCain, Grady Fort Smith
16 Fletcher, Ryne W Springdale
17 anderson, luke      Ozark
18 Anderson, Nicholas  Hot Springs
19 Morse, Michael     Rogers
20 Deluca, Dylan       Bentonville
21 McGill, Riley D.     Rogers
22 Nichols, Drew Jonesboro
23 Smith, Seth Cabot
24 McSwain,Malcolm Little Rock
25 McClellan, Jaden Mountain Home

Boys 16s
Rank Name City
1 Chakka, Anil Little Rock
2 Riser, Stuart Little Rock
3 MacKey, Connor   Jonesboro
4 Kauffman, Spencer Hot Springs
5 anderson, luke        Ozark
6 Simpson, Jef          Little Rock
7 Harrison, Hunter     Little Rock
8 Hargrove, Ryan      Rogers
9 Hill, Jack Henry Hot Springs
10 Phillips, Matthew  Jonesboro
11 Montgomery, Braydon  Alma
12 Zhao, Edward Little Rock
13 McSwain,Malcolm Little Eock
14 Stearns, Parker Little Rock
15 Neal, Jack Connor Rogers
16 McCombs, William Fayetteville
17 Cain, Robert North Little Rock
18 Meghreblian, Jack  Little Rock
19 McKee, Davis Jonesboro
20 Rommel, Nicholas Texarkana
21 Nair, Jay              Little Rock
22 McClellan, Jaden  Mountain Home
23 Keith, Patrick Rogers
24 Moser, Jack Fort Smith
25 Tidwell, Hutch Texarkana

Boys 14s
Rank Name                City
1 Chakka, Anil Little Rock
2 Barnett, Wesley       Little Rock
3 Bridges, Jacob    Little Rock
4 Brown, Hudson  Marion
5 Greer, Christian       Little Rock
6 Weeks, Steven        Little Rock
7 Zheng, Michael Rogers
8 Cobb, Hayden C     Little Rock
9 Sanders, Quinn Texarkana
10 Tabor, Scott      Little Rock
11 Janes, Harrison Little Rock
12 Kopek, Anthony   Fayetteville
13 Davis, Jackson Little Rock
14 Rogers, Foster Little Rock
15 Johnson, Conner   Hot Springs
16 Hernandez, Seth    Little Rock
17 Polk,Jack Thomas Little Rock
18 Hudson, Kyle Pottsville
19 Freeman, Hunter   Bentonville
20 Walls, Andrew Bryant
21 Lundstrum, Isaac   Fayetteville
22 Everhart, Brenden Benton
23 Thompson,Jackson  Rogers
24 Nolan, Henry Little Rock
25 Henry, Payne        Rogers

Boys 12s
Rank           Name            City
1       Rogers, Foster         Little Rock
2       Davis, Jackson         Little Rock
3       Richardson, Eric       Jonesboro
4       djurica, alexander     Little Rock
5       Abston, Phillip          Little Rock
6       Swope, Hayden       Rogers
7       Mars, Thomas          Rogers
8       Cook, Harrison        Little Rock
9       Kistler, William         Rogers
10     Maxson, Jake           Little Rock
11     Maxson, Andrew      Little Rock
12     Freeman, Matthew    Bentonville
13     Trippe, Walker         Texarkana
14     Hart, Jonathon          Little Rock
15     Shoemake, Hayden  Centerton
16     Strauss, Ethan           Little Rock
17     Cobb, Andrew J.      Little Rock
18     Onisei, Edward         Little Rock
19     Saravanan, Jayadeep Little Rock
20     Samantaray, Kaushal Little Rock
21     Bennage, Carlson      West Memphis
22     Brown, Holden          Marion
23     Clayton, Kyle Arthur  Jonesboro
24     Apolskis, Alexander   Rogers
25     Maurras, John            Jonesboro

Boys 10s
Rank Name                        City
1 Richardson, Ethan Jonesboro
2 Patton, Joseph C.            Jonesboro
3 Swope, Carter                Rogers
4 Arnold, Mills                   Jonesboro
5 Ross, Deandre Little Rock
6 Dhayal, Harshit Bentonville
7 Maryanov, Avi Isaac      Jonesboro
8 Byrd, Nathaniel Little Rock
9 Dassinger, Keeton          Little Rock
10 Harrell, Isaac Jonesboro
11 Sams, Reese C           Jonesboro
12 Gibson, Win Jonesboro
13 Harmon, Jackson         Jonesboro
14 Sams, Jake Ozburn      Jonesboro
15 Churan, Jake Allen       Little Rock
16 Cobb, Brandon Little Rock
17 Chatlani, Neil Rogers
18 Sriram, Aditya             Bentonville
19 Hurt, Seth Williams      Jonesboro
20 Curry, Thomas Texarkana
21 saravanan, vignesh       Little Rock
22 Norris, Camp Little Rock
23 Morgan, Luke            Jonesboro
24 Alsebai, zane     Little Rock
25 Nolan, Tommy Little Rock

Girls 18s
Rank    Name                    City
Metcalf, Emily Ann   Jonesboro 
Carr, Jacqueline        Rogers 
Beaver, Alexis  Fayetteville 
Darter, Alye  Rogers 
Tarwater, Annie  Texarkana 
Greer, Kendall  Little Rock 
Young, Rachel   Little Rock 
Tabler, Mallory  Bentonville 
Dinsmore, Kendra   Bentonville 
10  Weber, Kirsten   Texarkana 
11  Olaya, Myrna D.  Little Rock 
12  Gray, Ashley  Little Rock 
13  Menz, MaryMills  Cammack Village   
14  LaRue, Miranda       Harrison 
15  Howe, Keiki  Hot Springs 
16  Tang, Tiffany  Rogers 
17  Rice, Tatum Brooke  Hot Springs 
18  Branum, Katherine  Jonesboro 
19  Arnold, Rachel  Mountain Home 
20  Crow, Makayla        Little Rock 
21  Sherman, Becky A.  Little Rock 
22  Buckner, Brooke   Little Rock 
23  Hamilton, Kaylee   Rogers 
24  Ward, Kami Rave  Hot Springs 
25  Long, Haeleigh   Rogers

Girls 16s
Rank    Name                   City
Gibbens, Caroline   Little Rock 
Darter, Alye  Rogers 
LaFrance, Katie   Little Rock 
Jackson, Lilly  Little Rock 
Nettle, Catherine   Bentonville 
Baker, Emma     Bentonville 
Long, Haeleigh   Rogers 
Ward, Kami Rave  Hot Springs 
Buckner, Brooke   Little Rock 
10  Sherman, Becky A.  Little Rock 
11  Swanson, Katie   Little Rock 
12  Shah, Kruti  Bentonville 
13  Greer, Kendall  Little Rock 
14  Gray, Ashley  Little Rock 
15  Warnock, Emma  Fort Smith 
16  Thomas, Cortni P  Mountain Home 
17  Minton, Abigail  Benton 
18  Worsham, Shelby  Little Rock 
19  Short, Charli Ashlyn  Greenbrier 
20  Lazovich, Luna  Hot Springs 
21  Hatley, Caroline   Little Rock 
22  Lucas, Margaret P.  Little Rock 
23  Hatley, Maya Grace  Little Rock 
24  Gillespie, Rachel  Jonesboro 
25  Sanders, Elizabeth  Texarkana

Girls 14s
Rank    Name                    City
McKee, Maddie  Jonesboro 
Roper, Hunter  Jonesboro 
Gibbens, Caroline  Little Rock 
LaFrance, Katie   Little Rock 
Lucas, Margaret P.  Little Rock 
Jackson, Lilly  Little Rock 
Worsham, Shelby  Little Rock 
Baker, Emma     Bentonville 
Maurras, Evelyn  Jonesboro 
10  Shaw, Taylor  LITTLE ROCK 
11  Sullivan, Bessie  Bella Vista 
12  Magness, Anna L  Fort Smith 
13  Lewis, Addyson   Rogers 
14  Minton, Abigail  Benton 
15  Rice, Thea Hale  Hot Springs 
16  Headlee, Meredith   Little Rock 
17  Noonan, Tyler    Little Rock 
18  Hargrove, Avery  Rogers 
19  allen, emma  Helena
20  Alshami, Mia  Little Rock 
21  Rogers, Sarah M  Texarkana 
22  Southerland, Presley Little Rock 
23  Snyder, Emily Ann  Bentonville 
24  Jones, Holly Kate  Conway 
25  Meghreblian, Micah  Little Rock

Girls 12s
Rank    Name                    City
Southerland, Presley   Little Rock 
Melton, Riley Nicole  Little Rock 
Shinabery, Ashlee   Jonesboro 
Richardson, Elizabeth Jonesboro 
Houston, Mary   Fayetteville 
Parker, Clara E.   Jonesboro 
Humbert, Yasmine   Bentonville 
Greer, Piper   Little Rock 
Burks, Eleanor   Little Rock 
10  Janes, Mary-Jewel   Little Rock 
11  McCready,McKenzie Little Rock 
12  Shelton, Madison  Jonesboro 
13  Noonan, Tyler    Little Rock 
14  Beck, Meagan  Gamaliel 
15  Love, Joiner  Little Rock 
16  Trudell, Alexandria   Benton 
17  Dolan, Olivia  Hot Springs 
18  Files, Katherine   Fort Smith 
19  Covington, Nell   Little Rock 
20  Schneringer, Sarah  Bentonville 
21  warnock, rebecca   Fort Smith 
22  Payne, Jenna Davis  Jonesboro 
23  Long, Caroline    Rogers 
24  Darnell, Ashleigh   Conway 
25  Coleman, Grace   Bentonville

Girls 10s
Rank    Name                    City
Rogers, Cydney   Jonesboro 
Jones, Jelani  Little Rock 
Shinabery, Allison  Jonesboro 
Simmons, Emmory  Little Rock 
wise, Amelie  Jonesboro 
berry, jenna m  Jonesboro 
Coleman, Eleanor  Bentonville 
Parker, Anna Sims  Jonesboro 
Payne, Jenna Davis  Jonesboro 
10  Sams, Avery Elise  Jonesboro 
11  Maryanova, Sada   Jonesboro 
12  Deer, Annelise  Fort Smith 
13  Hughes, Caroline  Jonesboro 
14  Phillips, Brianna  Little Rock 
15  Phillips, Barbara  Little Rock 
16  Reynolds, Sophie   Little Rock 
17  Chandler, Molly  Little Rock 
18  Tunnell, Reagan   Bentonville 
19  Satterfield, Courtney  Little Rock 
20  Reynolds, MaryLove Little Rock 
21  Guadamuz, Lauren   Jonesboro 
22  Cook, Rose  Little Rock 
23  Bohnert, Jenna   Rogers
24  Camerlingo, Maria   Rogers 
25  Harvey, Mary     Fayetteville



Monday, June 9, 2014

Tab Townsell, Conway's Mayor, Was Caught Dumpster Diving

Tab Townsell, Conway's Mayor, was caught dumpster diving. Mayor Townsell along with other city officials misappropriated city revenues causing a huge budget shortfall of $1.8 million.

Desperately needing cash reserve funds, Tab Townsell and his cohorts raided Conway's Sanitation reserves in order to balance the city's checkbook.

Then, Mayor Townsell and other council members raised the sanitation rates nearly 40% on the residents of Conway to reimburse the Sanitation Department for their financial mismanagement of city finances.

........VOTE FOR CHANGE IN CITY MANAGEMENT THIS ELECTION SEASON.......
Political Ad Paid For By: Citizens For Lower Taxes

Sunday, June 8, 2014

Mayor Tab Townsell Wastes Money of Taxpayers in Conway on $133,000 Christmas Tree Purchase

Tab Townsell, who serves on the Mayor of Conway, chose to bypass competitive bidding on an extremely overpriced $133,000 Christmas tree purchase. Tab Townsell's history of  reckless spending of taxpayer's monies has caused the city budget to be mismanaged to the point that the firemen and policemen were forced to sue the city for failure to provide pay raises promised them from a 1/4% sales tax (Read Arkansas Business article by Kate Knable on October 1, 2012 of Russell Wood Law Firm lawsuit on behalf of city workers).

Tab Townsell says that he supports families and children, but in reality Townsell has caused severe pain and agony to these precious city employees and their children by causing layoffs and no pay raises for them.

Call Mayor Townsell at 501-450-6110 or email him at mayor@cityofconway.org and let him know that you are disappointed in his reckless spending of your hard-earned money.

Political Ad Paid For by: Citizens for Responsible Gov't

Monday, May 26, 2014

Branch Terrell and Jackie Carr Capture Arkansas Junior Tennis Qualifying Titles

Branch Terrell of Little Rock (pictured upper right) won the Boy's 18 title with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Nick Bell of Hot Springs and Jackie Carr of Rogers (pictured lower right) defeated Emily Metcalf of Jonesboro 3-6, 7-5, 6-1 for the Girl's 18 title in the Arkansas Junior Qualifying Tennis Championships at the Burns Park Tennis Center in North Little Rock, Arkansas.

Other divisional winners include ..
Boy's 16s- Anil Chakka def Stuart Riser 6-0, 6-1
Girl's 16s- Katie LaFrance def Caroline Gibbens 6-1, 6-1

Boy's 14s- Wesley Barnett def Jacob Bridges 7-6, 6-2
Girl's 14s- Maddie McKee def Hunter Roper 6-3, 6-2

Boy's 12s- Foster Rogers def Jackson Davis 6-1, 7-6
Girl's 12s- Presley Southerland def Riley Melton 6-2, 6-0

Boy's 10s- Ethan Richardson def Carter Swope 4-1, 1-4,8-6
Girl's 10s- Cydney Rogers def Jelani Jones 4-1, 4-1
,

Sunday, May 25, 2014

Little Rock's Tennis Star Kaitlin Ray and her UCLA Bruins win the NCAA Championships


Kaitlin Ray
Little Rock's Tennis Star Kaitlin Ray and her UCLA Bruins won the NCAA National Collegiate Championships over the University of North Carolina Tar Heels. With the team score tied at 3-3, Kaitlin Ray's teammate Kyle McPhillips picked up the final win at No. 3 singles to give the fifth-seeded UCLA women's tennis team a 4-3 triumph over No. 7 North Carolina at the University of Georgia's Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

In the semifinals against the University of Florida, Kaitlin Ray clinched the victory with a 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 win over Kourtney Keegan giving the Bruins a 4-0 victory over the Gators.

NCAA Final
#3 UCLA 4, #7 North Carolina 3
Athens, GA Dan Magill Complex


Doubles
1. #1 Anderson/Brady (UCLA) def. #3 Carter/Loeb (UNC) 8-7(3)
2. #9 Harrison/McPhillips (UCLA) def. #13 Whitney Kay/Price (UNC) 8-2
3. Courtney Dolehide/Van Nguyen (UCLA) vs. Dai/Lyons (UNC) 6-7, unfinished
UCLA Wins Doubles Point
Singles
1. #1 Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #2 Jamie Loeb (UNC) 6-2, 6-2
2. #5 Hayley Carter (UNC) def. #8 Jennifer Brady (UCLA) 6-2, 6-2
3. #38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) def. #59 Caroline Price (UNC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
4. #13 Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #105 Ashley Dai (UNC) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
5. Kate Vialle (UNC) def. #75 Catherine Harrison (UCLA) 6-4, 6-4
6. Tessa Lyons (UNC) def. Kaitlin Ray (UCLA) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Match Notes
North Carolina 29-6; National ranking #7
UCLA 27-2; National ranking #3
Order of finish: Doubles (2,1); Singles (1,2,5,4,6,3)
Article Submitted By: Chuck Cavin 

Saturday, May 24, 2014

2014 USTA Arkansas League 55 & Over State Champions

9.0 Women State Champions
The USTA Arkansas League 55 & Over State Championships were held at Burns Park on May 16-18 and seven teams were crowned state champions.

(1) 55 & Over 9.0 Women State Champions

Captains: Vicki Taylor and Anne Magee – Little Rock

Other team players: Jackie Roberts, Lisa Nutt, Leslie Jackson, Jill Hairston, Judi Fess, Laurel Tait

(2) 55 & Over 9.0 Men State Champions

Captain: Joe Murphy – Little Rock

Other team players: John Bailey, John Mertz, Joseph Beck, Mel Collazo, Ray Pascale, Johnny Johnson, Lee Brown, Randolph Jackson, David Beauchamp

(3) 55 & Over 4.0 Women State Champions

Captain: Mary Bowen – Little Rock

Other team players: Patricia Johnson, Linda Laster, Jackie Sanders, Mindy Morrell, Laurie Boen, Cynthia Anderson, Melanie Lamkin, Debbie Doan, Melinda Hood, Pamela Mueller, Elizabeth Thalheimer

(4) 55 & Over 4.0 Men State Champions

Captain: Bobby Moody – Fort Smith

Other team players: John Shelby, Ed Valley, David Scherrey, Thomas Eppler, Bill Coleman, Jerry Pruitt, Darrel Cunningham, Richard Falkner, Roy Russell, David Burton

(5) 55 & Over 3.5 Women State Champions

Captain: Myra Yates – Fort Smith

Other team players: Cathy Rollinson, Nancy Kremers, Melanie Bailey, Jennie Hennigar, Leigh Wendlandt, Tam Nguyen, Marge Griesse, Barbara Kelley, Shirrell Henry, Phyllis Coats

(6) 55 & Over 3.5 Men State Champions

Captain: Gayle Fowlkes – Conway

Other team players: John Andrews, Thomas Cloninger, Henry Rogers, Charlie Donham, Robert Bearden, Bill Barnes, Jerry Cates, Mike Lee

(7) 55 & Over 3.0 Women State Champions

Captain: Christy Rhoads – North Little Rock

Other team players: Susann Walters, Susan Cloninger, Linda Pearce, Karen Toland, Christine Mignot-Bugeya, Mary Lou Suitt, Sarah Jackson, Debra Westmoreland, Paula Hibbs

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Mary Smith, Conway's City Alderman, Was Caught Dumpster Diving

Mary Smith, Conway Alderman, was caught dumpster diving. City Alderman Smith along with other city officials misappropriated city revenues causing a huge budget shortfall of $1.8 million.

Desperately needing cash reserve funds, Mary Smith and her cohorts raided Conway's Sanitation reserves in order to balance the city's checkbook.

Then, Alderman Smith and other council members raised the sanitation rates nearly 40% on the residents of Conway to reimburse the Sanitation Department for their financial mismanagement of city finances.

........VOTE FOR CHANGE IN CITY MANAGEMENT THIS ELECTION SEASON.......
Political Ad Paid For By: Citizens For Lower Taxes

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Shelia Whitmore, Conway's City Alderman, Was Caught Dumpster Diving

Shelia Whitmore, Conway Alderman, was caught dumpster diving. City Alderman Whitmore along with other city officials misappropriated city revenues causing a huge budget shortfall of $1.8 million.

Desperately needing cash reserve funds, Sheila Whitmore and her cohorts raided Conway's Sanitation reserves in order to balance the city's checkbook.

Then, Alderman Whitmore and other council members raised the sanitation rates nearly 40% on the residents of Conway to reimburse the Sanitation Department for their financial mismanagement of city finances.

........VOTE FOR CHANGE IN CITY MANAGEMENT THIS ELECTION SEASON.......
Political Ad Paid For By: Citizens For Lower Taxes

Friday, May 9, 2014

Shelley Mehl, Conway's City Alderman, Was Caught Dumpster Diving

Shelley Mehl, Conway Alderman, was caught dumpster diving. City Alderman Mehl along with other city officials misappropriated city revenues causing a huge budget shortfall of $1.8 million.

Desperately needing cash reserve funds, Shelley Mehl and her cohorts raided Conway's Sanitation reserves in order to balance the city's checkbook.

Then, Alderman Mehl and other council members raised the sanitation rates nearly 40% on the residents of Conway to reimburse the Sanitation Department for their financial mismanagement of city finances.

........VOTE FOR CHANGE IN CITY MANAGEMENT THIS ELECTION SEASON.......
Political Ad Paid For By: Citizens For Lower Taxes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

David Grimes, Conway's City Alderman, Was Caught Dumpster Diving

David Grimes, Conway Alderman, was caught dumpster diving. City Alderman Grimes along with other city officials misappropriated city revenues causing a huge budget shortfall of $1.8 million.

Desperately needing cash reserve funds, David Grimes and his cohorts raided Conway's Sanitation reserves in order to balance the city's checkbook.

Then, Alderman Grimes and other council members raised the sanitation rates nearly 40% on the residents of Conway to reimburse the Sanitation Department for their financial mismanagement of city finances.

........VOTE FOR CHANGE IN CITY MANAGEMENT THIS ELECTION SEASON.......
Political Ad Paid For By: Citizens For Lower Taxes

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Serbia's Filip Krajinovic Wins Tour de Paul Pro Circuit Tennis Tournament

Top seeded Filip Krajinovic of Serbia wins the Tour de Paul Pro Circuit Tennis Tournament with a 6-1, 7-6 victory over Great Britain's Daniel Smethurst at the Pleasant Valley Country Club in Little Rock, AR.

The final was a repeat of the $15,000 Futures event in Harlingen, Tx in which Krajinovic also defeated Smethurst in the final 6-3, 6-4.

The recent wins by Krajinovic move his ATP world ranking into the top 200 on the men's circuit.

Thursday, March 27, 2014

FREE Conway Women's Tennis Clinic is scheduled for Saturday, April 12th- Beginners Welcome!!!

FREE Conway Women's Tennis Clinic is scheduled for Saturday, April 12th. This "Introduction to Tennis" class is for beginners from ages18 to 55. This class is designed to progress into the Fun, Friendly Atmosphere that Women's League Play offers!!!

Contact/Chuck at
pinnacletennisacademy@gmail.com or call the office at 501-570-6755

Monday, March 3, 2014

USTA Pro Circuit Tournament Comes to Little Rock in April

The longest running event on the USTA Pro Circuit is proudly hosted right here in Arkansas. St. Vincent Auxiliary has sponsored the men's professional tennis tournament since 1984. The 2014 tournament will run the week of April 7th with the finals on April 13th and will be played at The Pleasant Valley Club.

Over the years, this tournament has launched the professional tennis careers of very well known icons in sport. The most notable being Andre Agassi. Others who have gone on to world class careers are the Jensen brothers, Brad Gilbert, Ken Flach, Robert Seguso, Jimmy Arias and Andy Roddick to name a few.

In 1992, the United States Southern Tennis Association voted this event the "Adult Tournament of the Year" and, in 2010, it was awarded "Special Tennis Event of the Year". The tournament has grown from a small event with only a few spectators to a major tennis event featuring top future professional players from around the world attended by hundreds of people and sponsorships that raise funds for health related causes.

The Wildcard Tournament begins April 1, 2014 and will be played at Rebsamen Tennis Center. The tournament features former college players and up and coming Arkansas juniors trying to earn a spot in next week's main draw.

Tour De Paul Tournament Website

The Free Conway Junior Tennis Program begins its Spring Season on Tuesday, March 11th

#arkansas tennis, #junior tennis, #tennis lessons
The Free Conway Junior Tennis Program begins its Spring Season on Tuesday, March 11th. This 4-week tennis lesson plan is free for children ages 6-14.

Email: pinnacletennisacademy@gmail.com or call the office at 501-570-6755.

#arkansas tennis, #conway tennis, #junior tennis, #tennis lessons, #tennis camps

Thursday, February 20, 2014

2013 USTA Arkansas Award Winners

2013 USTA Arkansas Award Winners


The Herschel Friday Award -Dylan DeLuca of Bentonville & Katelyn Jackson of Roland

The Jay Freeman Most Improved Player Award- Ryan Rouse of Jonesboro

Dr. Ted Bailey Sportsmanship Award- Evelyn Maurras of Jonesboro

Bette Mooty Scholarship Award- Grady McCain of Greenwood

Margie O' Brien Scholarship Award- Branch Terrell of Little Rock

Victor Sheshunoff Meritorious Education Award- Chris Cash of Fayetteville

Arkansas Tennis Professional of the Year- Pablo Esner of Hot Springs

Patrick M. Riley Umpire of the Year- Jason Lyon of Conway

Arkansas Tennis Family of the Year- The David and Carrie Moore Family of Fort Smith

Member Organization of the Year- NEATA of  Jonesboro

Barbara Brewer Community Service Award- Delores (Dee) Cox of Van Buren

Adult Tournament of the Year- WATA Team Tennis Championship of Fort Smith

Junior Tournament of the Year- The 2013 Arkansas Jr. State Qualifier of Little Rock

Special Tennis Event of the Year- "Keep the Ball in Motion, Rally and Give Back" of Rogers

2013 State Volunteer Service Award- Randy Curtis of Little Rock

2013 President's Award- Kim Magee of Little Rock